Amoris Laetitia

From MXnet
Jump to: navigation, search
Edward Peters
Shall we be VERY clear on something? Holy Communion is WITHHELD from divorced-and-remarried Catholics under Canon 915 (as a function of one’s publicly contrarian status) and not because of Canon 916 (which looks to the personal culpability one might actually incur, or not, for one’s actions). Nothing in canon law and, patently, NOTHING IN AMORIS LAETITIA allows ministers of holy Communion to disregard current Church discipline regard to Canon 915. Absolutely nothing.