Polanyi Chronology: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|BM | |BM | ||
|"Biographical Memoir" by Wigner and Hodgkin | |"Biographical Memoir" by Wigner and Hodgkin (1977) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KB | |KB | ||
|''Knowing and Being'' | |''Knowing and Being'' (1973) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MEP | |MEP | ||
|Magda Elizabeth Polanyi's chronology | |Magda Elizabeth Polanyi's chronology (circa 1972-1976) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MP | |MP | ||
|''Michael Polanyi: Scientist and Philosopher'' | |''Michael Polanyi: Scientist and Philosopher'' (2005) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PK | |PK | ||
|''Personal Knowledge'' | |''Personal Knowledge'' (1958) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SFS | |SFS | ||
|''Science, Faith and Society'' | |''Science, Faith and Society'' (1963 edition) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SM | |SM | ||
|''The Study of Man'' | |''The Study of Man'' (1959) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
* "Retired from the professional pursuit of science to take up philosophy" (KB, 87). "Manchester University has made it possible for me to accept the invitation of Aberdeen and to spend nine years almost exclusively on the preparation of this book. The generosity of Senate and Council in allowing me to exchange my Chair of Physical Chemistry for a Professorial appointment without lecturing duties." (PK, ix). | * "Retired from the professional pursuit of science to take up philosophy" (KB, 87). "Manchester University has made it possible for me to accept the invitation of Aberdeen and to spend nine years almost exclusively on the preparation of this book. The generosity of Senate and Council in allowing me to exchange my Chair of Physical Chemistry for a Professorial appointment without lecturing duties." (PK, ix). | ||
* "I turned to philosophy as an afterthought to my career as a scientist" (TD, 3). | * "I turned to philosophy as an afterthought to my career as a scientist" (TD, 3). | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" align="center"|'''At the Wheel of the World''' | |||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
| Line 284: | Line 287: | ||
* Senior Research Fellow at Merton College, Oxford (MEP). | * Senior Research Fellow at Merton College, Oxford (MEP). | ||
* Aberdeen, Hon LL.D. (BM). | * Aberdeen, Hon LL.D. (BM). | ||
|- valign="top" | |- valign="top" | ||
Latest revision as of 14:26, 11 February 2024
Links
A Synopsis of Polanyi's Life
MEP = a chronology of Polanyi's life assembled by his wife, Magda E. Polanyi. I found this in Scott's files for the Polanyi biography. I do not know whether it is available in any other collection.
Additional details have been added from the entry in the Biographical Memoirs of the Fellows of the Royal Society written by Robin A. Hodgkin and Eugene P. Wigner. They used Magda's chronology as a foundation for their article.
Abbreviations BM "Biographical Memoir" by Wigner and Hodgkin (1977) KB Knowing and Being (1973) MEP Magda Elizabeth Polanyi's chronology (circa 1972-1976) MP Michael Polanyi: Scientist and Philosopher (2005) PK Personal Knowledge (1958) PM Phil Mullins SFS Science, Faith and Society (1963 edition) SM The Study of Man (1959) TD The Tacit Dimension (1966 edition)
| year | age | detail |
|---|---|---|
| Budapest | ||
| 1891 | Born in Budapest, Hungary, [March 11/12] (TD, ii) of Viennese parents (MP, 10). | |
| 1899 | 8 | "His father, who had been a civil engineer and was constructing and financing railways in Hungary, lost all his money" (MEP). |
| 1900 | 9 | Enrolled in the Minta Gymnasium ("Model School"; MP, 15). |
| 1904 | 13 | Family name changed from Pollacsek to Polanyi to make it sound Hungarian (MP, 5-6). |
| 1905 | 14 | "The father died and Polanyi earned his living from that time by tutoring richer schoolmates" (MEP). |
| 1908 | 17 | Graduated from the Minta Gymnasium (MP, 16). |
| 1909 | 17 | Became a student of medicine at the University of Budapest (MEP). |
| 1913 | 22 | "Graduated as Doctor of Medicine ... He left Budapest in 1913 and entered the Technical University in Karlsruhe, Germany, in order to study Chemistry" (MEP). |
| 1914 | 23 |
|
| 1914-18 | 23-27 | Medical officer in the Austro-Hungarian Army (KB, 89). "His studies in Karlsruhe were interrupted in 1914 by the outbreak of the First World War; he joined the Austro-Hungarian army as a surgeon" (MEP). |
| 1917 | 26 | Theory of adsorption accepted as Ph.D. thesis in Physical Chemistry at University of Budapest thanks to the "complete ignorance of the professor of theoretical physics" (KB, 93). |
| 1918 | 27 | "In 1918 he acted as a lecturer at the University of Budapest under Professor G. von Hevesy" (MEP). |
| Germany | ||
| 1919 | 28 | Baptized a Catholic (apparently for the sake of convenience; Scott, "Religious Reality," 86). "In September 1919 he again went to Karlsruhe, working on theoretical studies in reaction velocity" (MEP). |
| 1920 | 29 | Institute of Fibre Chemistry in Berlin-Dahlem (crystals, KB, 97). "From September 1920 at the Kaiser Wilhelm Institute for Textile Chemistry, Berlin, he established the structure of cellulose, devised the Rotating Crystal Method for X-ray diagrams" (MEP). |
| 1923 | 32 | Institute of Physcal Chemistry (reaction kinetics, KB, 104). "In 1923 he became departmental Head under Haber at the Kaiser Wilhelm Institute for Physical and Electro-Chemistry. He also became a Privatdozent at the University, Berlin" (MEP). |
| 1926 | 35 | Promoted to Professor (MEP). |
| 1929 | 37 | Made Life Member of Kaiser Wilhelm Institute of Physical Chemistry (TD, ii). "After the second World War, the Kaiser Wilhelm Gesellschaft was re-named Max Planck Gesellschaft. Göttingen, Germany" (MEP). |
| 1930 | 39 | Joint paper with London, based on quantum-mechanical resonance and "inverse third power law" (KB, 90). |
| England | ||
| 1932 | 41 |
|
| 1933 | 42 |
|
| 1935 | 44 | "I first met questions of philosophy when I came up against the Soviet ideology under Stalin which denied justification to the pursuit of science" (TD, 3). In the next ten years or so, Polanyi's interests gravitated from chemistry to economics and social analysis. |
| 1936 | 45 | * USSR Economics: Fundamental Data, System and Spirit. Manchester University Press, 25 pp. |
| 1938 | 47 | "In 1938 (?) [Polanyi was] asked by Professor [George P. Thomson] to take charge of the British section of the Atomic Project. He declined, as all the names were those of refugees who were put on a 'hopeless project.' A grave misjudgment" (MEP). [MXM: Bill Scott and Monika Tobin could not confirm this claim by Magda.] |
| 1940 | 49 | The Contempt of Freedom. London: Watts and Company, 1940. |
| 1944 | 53 | Elected Fellow of the Royal Society. |
| 1945 | 54 |
|
| 1946 | 55 |
|
| 1947 | 56 |
|
| 1948 | 57 |
|
| At the Wheel of the World | ||
| 1949 | 58 | "Made Foreign Life Member of the Max Planck Gessellschaft" (MEP). |
| 1950 | 59 |
|
| 1951 | 60 |
|
| 1952 | 61 | Completed the second series of Gifford Lectures, which formed the basis of Personal Knowledge (PK ix). |
| 1953 | 62 | "Science and Conscience," Religion in Life 23 (1953) 47-58. |
| 1954 | 63 | Visiting Professor at the University of Chicago (MEP). |
| 1958 | 67 |
|
| 1959 | 68 |
|
| 1959-1961 | 68-69 |
|
| 1960 | 69 |
|
| 1961 | 70 |
|
| 1962 | 71 |
|
| 1962-1963 | 71-72 | "Fellow for the Center for Advanced Studies on Behavioral Science, Stanford University" (MEP). |
| 1963 | 72 | "Science and Religion: Separate Dimension or Common Ground?" Philosophy Today 7 (1963) 4-14. |
| 1964 | 73 |
|
| 1965-1966 | 74-75 | Senior Fellow at the Center for Advanced Studies at Wesleyan University (TD, ii; MEP dates it as 1965). Lectures in the fall; in residence in the spring (PM). |
| 1965 | 74 |
|
| 1966 | 75 |
|
| 1967 | 76 |
|
| 1968 | 77 | "Life's Irreducible Structure," Science 160 (1968) 1308-1312, reprinted in KB, 225-239. |
| 1969 | 78 |
|
| 1970 | 79 | "Nuffield Gold Medal, Royal Society of Medicine" (MEP). |
| 1971 | 80 | "Visiting Professor at University of Texas in Austin" (MEP/PM). |
| 1974 | 83 | Scientific Thought and Social Reality: Essays by Michael Polanyi, edited by Fred Schwartz. New York: International Universities Press. |
| 1975 | 84 | Meaning, with Harry Prosch (dealing, in part, with aesthetics). Chicago: University of Chicago Press. |
| 1976 | 85 | Died February 22. |
| 1977 | William T. Scott, a physicist, began work on Polanyi's biography. | |
| 1997 | Martin X. Moleski, SJ, a theologian, began to revise Scott's manuscript. | |
| 1999 | Scott died on February 22 — twenty-three years to the day after Polanyi died. | |
| 2005 | Michael Polanyi: Scientist and Philosopher (Oxford University Press) by William T. Scott and Martin X. Moleski, SJ. | |
Honorary Degrees, Special Lectures, and Fellowships
From the Hodgkin-Wigner obituary, 436.
- Honorary D.Sc.
- Princeton, 1946
- Leeds, 1947
- Manchester, 1966
- Cambridge, 1969
- Honorary LL.D.
- Aberdeen, 1959
- Notre Dame, 1965
- Wesleyan, 1965
- Toronto, 1967
Elected Life Member of the Kaiser Wilhelm Gesellschaft, Berlin, which after World War II was renamed Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, 1929.
Foreign Member of the Society Science, Letters and Arts, Naples, 1933.
Ridell Lecturer, University of London, 1945.
Lloyd Roberts Lecturer, University of Manchester, 1946.
Made Foreign Life Member of the Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, 1949.
Alexander White Visiting Professor at the University of Chicago, 1950.
Gifford Lecturer, University of Aberdeen, 1951-52.
Visiting Professor, University of Chicago, 1954.
Lindsay Lecturer, First Lindsay Memorial Lecture, Keele University, 1958.
Appointed Senior Research Fellow, Merton College, Oxford, 1959.
Eddington Lecturer, Cambridge University, 1960.
Gunning Lecturer, University of Edinburgh, 1960.
J. C. Bose Lecturer, Calcutta, 1960.
Distinguished Research Fellow, University of Virginia, 1961.
McEnnerny Lecturer, Berkeley, California, 1961.
Foreign Honorary Member of the American Academy of Arts and Science, 1962.
Terry Lecturer, Yale, 1962.
Member of the International Academy of Philosophy of Science, 1962.
Fellow of the Center for Advanced Studies on Behavioral Science, Stanford University, 1962-63.
James Duke Visiting Professor at Duke University, North Carolina, 1964.
Senior Fellow at the Center for Advanced Studies, Wesleyan University, 1965.
Visiting Professor, University of Chicago, 1967.
Nuffield Gold Medal, Royal Society of Medicine, 1970.
Visiting Professor, Austin University, Texas, 1971.