Liturgical Year: Difference between revisions

From Cor ad Cor
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 17: Line 17:
* [[Lent]] leads to Easter Sunday.
* [[Lent]] leads to Easter Sunday.
* The [[Easter]] season culminates on the day of [[Pentecost]].
* The [[Easter]] season culminates on the day of [[Pentecost]].
* [[Ordinary Time]] ends with the [[Feast of Christ, the King]].  Unlike all of the other feasts of the Church year, the [[Feast of Christ, the King]] is concerned with a future event: [[Apocalypticism| the end of everything.]]  I am proposing a seven-week meditation for the end of Ordinary Time, which points toward the end of the universe and the triumph of eternity: [[Pleroma: Contemplating the Glory of Christ the King]].
* [[Ordinary Time]] ends with the [[Feast of Christ, the King]].  Unlike all of the other feasts of the Church year, the [[Feast of Christ, the King]] is concerned with a future event: [[Apocalypticism| the end of everything.]]  I am proposing a seven-week meditation for the end of Ordinary Time, which points toward the end of the universe and the triumph of eternity —  [[Pleroma: Contemplating the Glory of Christ the King]].


Before the development of the Liturgical Year, there were four times of fasting and prayer [[Ember Days|(Ember Days)]] to break the year into four quarters.
Before the development of the Liturgical Year, there were four times of fasting and prayer [[Ember Days|(Ember Days)]] to break the year into four quarters.


== Key dates for 2022 ==
== Key dates for 2026 ==


&nbsp;&nbsp;Sundays: C — Gospel of Luke<br>
&nbsp;&nbsp;Sundays: A — Gospel of Mark<br>
Weekdays: II (2022 is an "even year")
Weekdays: II (2026 is an even year)


:: [https://fwdioc.org/liturgical-calendar-2022.pdf USCCB calendar for 2022]
:: [https://www.usccb.org/resources/2026cal.pdf USCCB calendar for 2026]


{| {{Prettytable}}
{| {{Prettytable}}
|-
|-
|align="right"|2 Jan
|align="right"| Friday
|Christmas
|-
|align="right"| January 4 or 6
|Epiphany
|Epiphany
|-
|-
|align="right"|9 Jan
|align="right"| January 11
|Baptism of the Lord
|Baptism of the Lord
|-
|-
|align="right"|2 Mar
|align="right"| January 25
|[[Sunday of the Word of God]] -- Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
|-
|align="right"|February 18
|Ash Wednesday
|Ash Wednesday
|-
|-
|align="right"|17 Apr
|align="right"|April 5
|Easter
|Easter
|-
|-
|align="right"|26 May
|align="right"|May 14
|Ascension Thursday
|Ascension Thursday
|-
|-
|align="right"|5 June
|align="right"|May 24
|Pentecost
|Pentecost
|-
|-
|align="right"|19 Jun
|align="right"|June 7
|Corpus Christi
|Corpus Christi
|-
|-
|align="right"|20 Nov
|align="right"|October 11
|[[Pleroma]]
|-
|align="right"|22 Nov
|[[Christ the King]]
|[[Christ the King]]
|-
|-
|align="right"|27 Nov
|align="right"|29 Nov
|First Sunday of Advent
|First Sunday of Advent
|}
|}
Line 64: Line 73:
* World Marriage Day
* World Marriage Day
* National Marriage Week USA
* National Marriage Week USA
* [[Pleroma]]


== Links ==
== Links ==

Latest revision as of 19:18, 21 November 2025

The birth of the Messiah
6-7 weeks.
Following Jesus as a disciple
30-34 weeks.
The death and resurrection of Jesus
14 weeks.

The Liturgical Year also contains Holy Days of Obligation; the number varies by rite and region.

Dynamic Seasons

Before the development of the Liturgical Year, there were four times of fasting and prayer (Ember Days) to break the year into four quarters.

Key dates for 2026

  Sundays: A — Gospel of Mark
Weekdays: II (2026 is an even year)

USCCB calendar for 2026
Friday Christmas
January 4 or 6 Epiphany
January 11 Baptism of the Lord
January 25 Sunday of the Word of God -- Third Sunday of Ordinary Time
February 18 Ash Wednesday
April 5 Easter
May 14 Ascension Thursday
May 24 Pentecost
June 7 Corpus Christi
October 11 Pleroma
22 Nov Christ the King
29 Nov First Sunday of Advent

Other commemorations

  • National Vocation Awareness Week in January
  • World Day of Prayer for Consecrated Life
  • World Marriage Day
  • National Marriage Week USA

Links