Parts of the Mass: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with " Category:Liturgy") |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{|{{Prettytable}} | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"| Vestments and Sacred Vessels | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Alb | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|(Cincture) | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Stole | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Chasuble | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Chalice | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Paten | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Ciborium | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Missal | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"| A. The Introductory Rites --"beginning, introduction, and preparation." | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Entrance procession | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Introit verse or hymn | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Sign of the Cross | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Greeting | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Act of Penitence | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Kyrie | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Gloria | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Collect | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"| B. The Liturgy of the Word | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Readings from Scripture | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|First Reading | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Responsorial Psalm | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Second Reading | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Gospel Acclamation | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Gospel | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Homily | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Profession of Faith | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Prayer of the Faithful | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"| C. The Liturgy of the Eucharist | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Preparation of the Gifts | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Washing of hands | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Orate, fratres | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Prayer over the Offerings | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Preface | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Sanctus | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Eucharistic Prayer -- "the center and summit of the entire celebration" | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2"| Communion rite | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Lord's Prayer | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Prayer for Deliverance from Evil | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Breaking of the Bread (Fraction rite) | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Commingling of the Body and Blood of Christ | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Lamb of God | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Rite of Peace | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Non sum dignus | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Reception of Communion | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Communion antiphon or hymn | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Prayer after Communion | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Final blessing | |||
| | |||
|- valign="top | |||
|Dismissal | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Liturgy]] | [[Category:Liturgy]] | ||
Revision as of 20:35, 19 March 2018
| Vestments and Sacred Vessels | |
|---|---|
| Alb | |
| (Cincture) | |
| Stole | |
| Chasuble | |
| Chalice | |
| Paten | |
| Ciborium | |
| Missal | |
| A. The Introductory Rites --"beginning, introduction, and preparation." | |
| Entrance procession | |
| Introit verse or hymn | |
| Sign of the Cross | |
| Greeting | |
| Act of Penitence | |
| Kyrie | |
| Gloria | |
| Collect | |
| B. The Liturgy of the Word | |
| Readings from Scripture | |
| First Reading | |
| Responsorial Psalm | |
| Second Reading | |
| Gospel Acclamation | |
| Gospel | |
| Homily | |
| Profession of Faith | |
| Prayer of the Faithful | |
| C. The Liturgy of the Eucharist | |
| Preparation of the Gifts | |
| Washing of hands | |
| Orate, fratres | |
| Prayer over the Offerings | |
| Preface | |
| Sanctus | |
| Eucharistic Prayer -- "the center and summit of the entire celebration" | |
| Communion rite | |
| Lord's Prayer | |
| Prayer for Deliverance from Evil | |
| Breaking of the Bread (Fraction rite) | |
| Commingling of the Body and Blood of Christ | |
| Lamb of God | |
| Rite of Peace | |
| Non sum dignus | |
| Reception of Communion | |
| Communion antiphon or hymn | |
| Prayer after Communion | |
| Final blessing | |
| Dismissal | |