Hyphens and dashes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|1-2 Kings | |1-2 Kings | ||
|1-2 Cor, 1-3 Jn, etc. | |1-2 Cor, 1-3 Jn, etc. | ||
|- | |||
|align="right"|Page ranges: | |||
|pp. 1-23 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="right"|Year ranges: | |||
|1969-1970 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Writing]] | [[Category:Writing]] | ||
Revision as of 18:10, 20 November 2019
Style guide for Biblica.
| One chapter: | Genesis 2 | Use full name of the book for chapter. |
| A range of chapters: | Genesis 2–3 | N dash, no spaces; full title of book. |
| Chapter and verse (ch:vv): | Gen 2,1 | |
| One chapter and multiple verses: | Gen 2,1-3 | hyphen, no spaces |
| From ch:vv to ch:vv: | Gen 2,1 – 3,15 | N dash with spaces |
| Same chapter and individual verses: | Gen 2,1.3.5 | |
| Same chapter and disconnected ranges: | Rom 14,5-9.22-23 | |
| Sets of books: | 1-2 Kings | 1-2 Cor, 1-3 Jn, etc. |
| Page ranges: | pp. 1-23 | |
| Year ranges: | 1969-1970 |