Canon of the New Testament: Difference between revisions
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:2011-03-06-002.JPG|thumb|300px]] | [[File:2011-03-06-002.JPG|thumb|300px]] | ||
== | == The 27 books of the New Testament == | ||
The [[canon]] of the New Testament was not settled until 382-419 AD. Up until then, there were disagreements about which books to include and which to exclude from the official list of books inspired by God. | |||
The first column in this table, the Biblical order of the books, follows the Catholic canon rather than the Lutheran, which puts [[Canon#Attempt_to_Discard_New_Testament_books|Hebrews, James, Jude, and Revelation]] at the end as apocryphal works. | |||
; [ | All of the other columns are illustrative, not definitive. The Church has no dogmatic teachings on the date, author, or genre of the books of the New Testament; scholars disagree on these things. The more you learn about [[Biblical criticism]], the more you may enter into these debates, if you wish to do so. I have followed the ''Jerome Biblical Commentary'' and the ''New American Bible'' in constructing this table, for the most part. | ||
: | {|class="sortable" border="1" cellpadding="5" style="border-style:solid; border-collapse:collapse;" | ||
|- style="background:#EFEFEF" | |||
!Biblical order | |||
!Date | |||
! | !Author | ||
! | !Genre | ||
! | |- style="background:#EDEDED" | ||
|- | |align="center" colspan="5"|<span style="display:none">00</span>Click on the [[File:Sort none.gif]] sort symbols above to sort the table by the values in that column. | ||
| <span style="display:none"> | |- style="background:#F4F4F4" | ||
| [http:// | |style="background:#FFF4F4"|<span style="display:none">01</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/matthew/intro.htm '''Matthew'''] | ||
| | |style="background:#FFCCAA" align="right"|<span style="display:none">13</span>70s to 80s | ||
|- | |<span style="display:none">23</span> Jewish scribe? | ||
| <span style="display:none">02</span> | |style="background:#FFF4F4"|<span style="display:none">17</span>Gospel | ||
| [http:// | |- style="background:#F4F4F4" | ||
| | |style="background:#FFF4F4"|<span style="display:none">02</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/mark/intro.htm '''Mark'''] | ||
|- | |style="background:#AACCFF" align="right"|<span style="display:none">08</span>60s | ||
| <span style="display:none"> | |style="background:#FFF4F4"|<span style="display:none">15</span> disciple of Peter? | ||
| [http:// | |style="background:#FFF4F4"|<span style="display:none">16</span>Gospel | ||
| | |- style="background:#F4F4F4" | ||
| | |style="background:#FFF4F4"|<span style="display:none">03</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/luke/intro.htm '''Luke''' = ''Luke vol. 1''] | ||
| <span style="display:none"> | |style="background:#FFCCAA" align="right"|<span style="display:none">14</span>70s to 80s | ||
| [http:// | |style="background:#F0FFFF"|<span style="display:none">24</span> Syrian Gentile | ||
| | |style="background:#FFF4F4"|<span style="display:none">18</span>Gospel | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F4F4F4" | ||
| <span style="display:none">05</span> | |style="background:#FFF4F4"|<span style="display:none">04</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/john/intro.htm '''John'''] | ||
| [http:// | |style="background:#FFCCAA" align="right"|<span style="display:none">20</span>90-100 | ||
| | |<span style="display:none">26</span> The Beloved Disciple | ||
|style="background:#FFF4F4"|<span style="display:none">20</span>Gospel | |||
|- style="background:#F4F4F4" | |||
|style="background:#FFF4F4"|<span style="display:none">05</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/acts/intro.htm Acts = ''Luke vol. 2''] | |||
|- | |style="background:#FFCCAA" align="right"|<span style="display:none">15</span>after Luke | ||
| <span style="display:none"> | |style="background:#F0FFFF"|<span style="display:none">25</span> author of Luke | ||
| [http://www. | |style="background:#FFCCAA"|<span style="display:none">19</span>History | ||
| | |- style="background:#F4F4F4" | ||
| | |style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">06</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/romans/intro.htm Romans] | ||
| <span style="display:none"> | |style="background:#AACCFF" align="right"|<span style="display:none">06</span>57-58 | ||
| [http:// | |style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">06</span> Paul | ||
| | |style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">06</span>Epistle | ||
|- style="background:#F4F4F4" | |||
" | |style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">07</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/1corinthians/intro.htm 1 Corinthians] | ||
|style="background:#AACCFF" align="right"|<span style="display:none">04</span>54-57 | |||
|style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">04</span> Paul | |||
|- | |style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">04</span>Epistle | ||
|<span style="display:none">08</span> | |- style="background:#F4F4F4" | ||
| | |style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">08</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/2corinthians/intro.htm 2 Corinthians] | ||
| | |style="background:#AACCFF" align="right"|<span style="display:none">05</span>54-55 | ||
| | |style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">05</span> Paul | ||
|style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">05</span>Epistle | |||
|- style="background:#F4F4F4" | |||
" | |style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">09</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/galatians/intro.htm Galatians] | ||
|style="background:#AACCFF" align="right"|<span style="display:none">02</span>54 | |||
[http://www. | |style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">02</span> Paul | ||
|style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">02</span>Epistle | |||
: | |- style="background:#F4F4F4" | ||
|- | |style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">10</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/ephesians/intro.htm Ephesians] | ||
| | |style="background:#FFCCAA" align="right"|<span style="display:none">17</span>after Colossians | ||
| | |style="background:#F0FFFF"|<span style="display:none">10</span> not Paul? | ||
|- | |style="background:#FCFCFC"|<span style="display:none">23</span>Treatise? | ||
| | |- style="background:#F4F4F4" | ||
| | |style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">11</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/philippians/intro.htm Philippians] | ||
|- | |style="background:#AACCFF" align="right"|<span style="display:none">03</span>54-58 | ||
| | |style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">03</span> Paul | ||
| | |style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">03</span>Epistle | ||
|- | |- style="background:#F4F4F4" | ||
| | |style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">12</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/colossians/intro.htm Colossians] | ||
| | |style="background:#FFCCAA" align="right"|<span style="display:none">16</span>70-80 | ||
|- | |style="background:#F0FFFF"|<span style="display:none">09</span> not Paul? | ||
| | |style="background:#FCFCFC"|<span style="display:none">22</span>Treatise? | ||
| | |- style="background:#F4F4F4" | ||
|- | |style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">13</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/1thessalonians/intro.htm 1 Thessalonians] | ||
| | |style="background:#AACCFF" align="right"|<span style="display:none">01</span>50-51 | ||
| | |style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">01</span> Paul | ||
|- | |style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">01</span>Epistle | ||
| | |- style="background:#F4F4F4" | ||
| | |style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">14</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/2thessalonians/intro.htm 2 Thessalonians] | ||
|- | |style="background:#FFCCAA" align="right"|<span style="display:none">18</span>51-100? | ||
| | |style="background:#F0FFFF"|<span style="display:none">08</span> not Paul? | ||
| | |style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">09</span>Epistle? | ||
|- style="background:#F4F4F4" | |||
|style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">15</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/1timothy/intro.htm 1 Timothy] | |||
|style="background:#FFCCAA" align="right"|<span style="display:none">26</span>circa 100 | |||
|style="background:#DDFFDD"|<span style="display:none">12</span> Author of Titus | |||
|style="background:#DDFFDD"|<span style="display:none">25</span>Pastoral epistle | |||
|- style="background:#F4F4F4" | |||
|style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">16</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/2timothy/intro.htm 2 Timothy] | |||
|style="background:#FFCCAA" align="right"|<span style="display:none">27</span>circa 100 | |||
|style="background:#DDFFDD"|<span style="display:none">13</span> Author of Titus | |||
|style="background:#DDFFDD"|<span style="display:none">26</span>Pastoral epistle | |||
|- style="background:#F4F4F4" | |||
|style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">17</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/titus/intro.htm Titus] | |||
|style="background:#FFCCAA" align="right"|<span style="display:none">25</span>circa 100 | |||
|style="background:#DDFFDD"|<span style="display:none">11</span>not Paul | |||
|style="background:#DDFFDD"|<span style="display:none">24</span>Pastoral epistle | |||
|- style="background:#F4F4F4" | |||
|style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">18</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/philemon/philemon.htm Philemon] | |||
|style="background:#AACCFF" align="right"|<span style="display:none">07</span>56-63 | |||
|style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">07</span> Paul | |||
|style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">07</span>Epistle | |||
|- style="background:#F4F4F4" | |||
|style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">19</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/hebrews/intro.htm Hebrews] | |||
|style="background:#AACCFF" align="right"|<span style="display:none">10</span>before 70? | |||
|<span style="display:none">14</span> Jewish Christian? | |||
|style="background:#FCFCFC"|<span style="display:none">21</span>Treatise | |||
|- style="background:#F4F4F4" | |||
|style="background:#DDFFDD"|<span style="display:none">20</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/james/intro.htm James] | |||
|style="background:#FFCCAA" align="right"|<span style="display:none">19</span>60s to 90s? | |||
|<span style="display:none">17</span> James of Jerusalem | |||
|style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">10</span>Epistle | |||
|- style="background:#F4F4F4" | |||
|style="background:#DDFFDD"|<span style="display:none">21</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/1peter/intro.htm 1 Peter] | |||
|style="background:#AACCFF" align="right"|<span style="display:none">09</span>65? | |||
|style="background:#FFF4F4"|<span style="display:none">16</span> disciple of Peter? | |||
|style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">08</span>Epistle | |||
|- style="background:#F4F4F4" | |||
|style="background:#DDFFDD"|<span style="display:none">22</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/2peter/intro.htm 2 Peter] | |||
|style="background:#FFCCAA" align="right"|<span style="display:none">29</span>after Jude | |||
|<span style="display:none">22</span> Not Peter | |||
|style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">15</span>Epistle? | |||
|- style="background:#F4F4F4" | |||
|style="background:#DDFFDD"|<span style="display:none">23</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/1john/intro.htm 1 John] | |||
|style="background:#FFCCAA" align="right"|<span style="display:none">22</span>circa 100 | |||
|style="background:#FEFEFE"|<span style="display:none">18</span> Not John the Apostle or Beloved Disciple | |||
|style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">11</span>Epistle | |||
|- style="background:#F4F4F4" | |||
|style="background:#DDFFDD"|<span style="display:none">24</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/2john/2john.htm 2 John] | |||
|style="background:#FFCCAA" align="right"|<span style="display:none">23</span>circa 100 | |||
|style="background:#FEFEFE"|<span style="display:none">19</span> Not John the Apostle or Beloved Disciple | |||
|style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">12</span>Epistle | |||
|- style="background:#F4F4F4" | |||
|style="background:#DDFFDD"|<span style="display:none">25</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/3john/3john.htm 3 John] | |||
|style="background:#FFCCAA" align="right"|<span style="display:none">24</span>circa 100 | |||
|style="background:#FEFEFE"|<span style="display:none">20</span> Not John the Apostle or Beloved Disciple | |||
|style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">13</span>Epistle | |||
|- style="background:#F4F4F4" | |||
|style="background:#DDFFDD"|<span style="display:none">26</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/jude/jude.htm Jude] | |||
|style="background:#FFCCAA" align="right"|<span style="display:none">28</span>circa 100 | |||
|<span style="display:none">21</span> Not the apostle Jude | |||
|style="background:#FFFFF0"|<span style="display:none">14</span>Epistle? | |||
|- style="background:#F4F4F4" | |||
|style="background:#FF6666"|<span style="display:none">27</span>[http://www.usccb.org/nab/bible/revelation/intro.htm Revelation] | |||
|style="background:#FFCCAA" align="right"|<span style="display:none">21</span>95-96 | |||
|style="background:#FF6666"|<span style="display:none">27</span> Not John the Apostle or Beloved Disciple | |||
|style="background:#FF6666"|<span style="display:none">27</span>Apocalypse | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:58, 3 January 2012
The 27 books of the New Testament
The canon of the New Testament was not settled until 382-419 AD. Up until then, there were disagreements about which books to include and which to exclude from the official list of books inspired by God.
The first column in this table, the Biblical order of the books, follows the Catholic canon rather than the Lutheran, which puts Hebrews, James, Jude, and Revelation at the end as apocryphal works.
All of the other columns are illustrative, not definitive. The Church has no dogmatic teachings on the date, author, or genre of the books of the New Testament; scholars disagree on these things. The more you learn about Biblical criticism, the more you may enter into these debates, if you wish to do so. I have followed the Jerome Biblical Commentary and the New American Bible in constructing this table, for the most part.
| Biblical order | Date | Author | Genre | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Click on the | ||||
| Matthew | 70s to 80s | Jewish scribe? | Gospel | |
| Mark | 60s | disciple of Peter? | Gospel | |
| Luke = Luke vol. 1 | 70s to 80s | Syrian Gentile | Gospel | |
| John | 90-100 | The Beloved Disciple | Gospel | |
| Acts = Luke vol. 2 | after Luke | author of Luke | History | |
| Romans | 57-58 | Paul | Epistle | |
| 1 Corinthians | 54-57 | Paul | Epistle | |
| 2 Corinthians | 54-55 | Paul | Epistle | |
| Galatians | 54 | Paul | Epistle | |
| Ephesians | after Colossians | not Paul? | Treatise? | |
| Philippians | 54-58 | Paul | Epistle | |
| Colossians | 70-80 | not Paul? | Treatise? | |
| 1 Thessalonians | 50-51 | Paul | Epistle | |
| 2 Thessalonians | 51-100? | not Paul? | Epistle? | |
| 1 Timothy | circa 100 | Author of Titus | Pastoral epistle | |
| 2 Timothy | circa 100 | Author of Titus | Pastoral epistle | |
| Titus | circa 100 | not Paul | Pastoral epistle | |
| Philemon | 56-63 | Paul | Epistle | |
| Hebrews | before 70? | Jewish Christian? | Treatise | |
| James | 60s to 90s? | James of Jerusalem | Epistle | |
| 1 Peter | 65? | disciple of Peter? | Epistle | |
| 2 Peter | after Jude | Not Peter | Epistle? | |
| 1 John | circa 100 | Not John the Apostle or Beloved Disciple | Epistle | |
| 2 John | circa 100 | Not John the Apostle or Beloved Disciple | Epistle | |
| 3 John | circa 100 | Not John the Apostle or Beloved Disciple | Epistle | |
| Jude | circa 100 | Not the apostle Jude | Epistle? | |
| Revelation | 95-96 | Not John the Apostle or Beloved Disciple | Apocalypse | |
Development of the Canon of the New Testament
Early controversies
- imitations
- counterfeits
- later writings
Sequence of decrees
In 382 AD, Pope Damasus and the Council of Rome (a local, not worldwide or ecumenical council) listed the books of the Old and New Testament exactly as they appear in today's Catholic bibles. This decision was reaffirmed four times over the next forty years and again in two ecumenical councils of the Church.
| date | authority |
|---|---|
| 382 | Council of Rome under Pope Damasus |
| 393 | Council of Hippo |
| 397 | Council of Carthage |
| 405 | Pope Clement I |
| 419 | Carthage |
| 1442 | Ecumenical Council of Florence |
| 1546 | Ecumenical Council of Trent |
Luther's Attempt to Discard New Testament books
Luther treated four books of the New Testament as apocryphal (not inspired by God):
- Hebrews
- James
- Jude
- Revelation
These books were placed at the end of the New Testament, lacked page numbers, and did not appear in the index. This is exactly how Luther denigrated the seven extra books of the Septuagint. Luther's rejection of the Septuagint material caught on with most Protestants; his rejection of the four New Testament books did not.