Spanish Civil War (1936-1939): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|white terror: 200,000 deaths ("limpieza," cleaning up; 20 Protestant ministers murdered; 22,000 Basques) | |white terror: 200,000 deaths ("limpieza," cleaning up; 20 Protestant ministers murdered; 22,000 Basques) | ||
|red terror: 38,000 (including many clerics) | |red terror: 38,000 (including many clerics) | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| George Orwell fought on behalf of the Republicans. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:History]] | [[Category:History]] |
Revision as of 17:59, 28 October 2012
- Wikipedia, "Spanish Civil War."
Nacionales--rebels | Republicans--elected in 1933 |
---|---|
General Franco (dictator) | |
"right-wing": supported by Nazi Germany, Kingdom of Italy, and Portugal. Some monarchists? | Reds, socialists: supported by Soviet Union and Mexico |
anti-Communist, "Christian civilization," Catholic | secular and anti-Catholic; banned the Jesuits in 1931; killed clergy and laity |
"Nacionales" (Nationalists), "Francoists," "Fascists" | "Loyales" (Loyalists), "the Popular Front," "the Government," "the reds" |
People's Republican Army | |
white terror: 200,000 deaths ("limpieza," cleaning up; 20 Protestant ministers murdered; 22,000 Basques) | red terror: 38,000 (including many clerics) |
George Orwell fought on behalf of the Republicans. |