All the -isms: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{|class="sortable" border="1" cellpadding="5" style="border-style:solid; border-collapse:collapse;" |- !position !era ! |- |align="center"|empiricism |align="center"|Enlightenmen...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|align="center"|Enlightenment | |align="center"|Enlightenment | ||
|The only things that can be known are those composed of matter-energy in spacetime that are observable and measurable through the senses as extended by the instruments of science. | |The only things that can be known are those composed of matter-energy in spacetime that are observable and measurable through the senses as extended by the instruments of science. | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|rationalism | |||
|align="center"|Enlightenment | |||
|Reason sets the boundaries to what can be believed. | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|positivism | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|linguistic analysis | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|pietism | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|Protestantism | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|Catholicism | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|modernism | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|scientism | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|evidentialism | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|scholasticism | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|mathematicism | |||
|align="center"| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- blank entry | <!-- blank entry |
Revision as of 15:27, 3 May 2011
position | era | |
---|---|---|
empiricism | Enlightenment | The only things that can be known are those composed of matter-energy in spacetime that are observable and measurable through the senses as extended by the instruments of science. |
rationalism | Enlightenment | Reason sets the boundaries to what can be believed. |
positivism | ||
linguistic analysis | ||
pietism | ||
Protestantism | ||
Catholicism | ||
modernism | ||
scientism | ||
evidentialism | ||
scholasticism | ||
mathematicism |